Showing posts with label Career Employees. Show all posts
[…] Take the Ethics Training – In Crossword Puzzles!


Can an ambassador ask his/her staff aide to shop for his/her spouse’s birthday present during duty hours?

Um…hum…nope ---

Your supervisor cannot ask you to shop for his/her spouse’s birthday present during work hours. Official time is to be used for the performance of official duties. You can only use your work hours to perform your job. Shopping for the present would be misuse of your official time.


But that's probably easier said than done if you are at the receiving end of the "request." So supervisors must be cognizant of 5 C.F.R. § 2635.705(b) which states:

Use of a subordinate’s time. An employee shall not encourage, direct, coerce, or request a subordinate to use official time to perform activities other than those required in the performance of official duties or authorized in accordance with law or regulation.